Roles Performed

This is not a complete theater resume so much as a selected list of the roles that I have played in the past 25 years or so. If you’d like to compare notes on any of these parts, by all means drop me a line.

  • Dr. Sanderson, Harvey by Mary Chase, Takoma Interfaith Players, Takoma Park, Maryland
  • Digger, The Hasty Heart by John Patrick, Saints & Cynics (S&C), McLean, Virginia
  • Sgt. Trotter, The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, S&C
  • Stuart, Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang, Burke Center Players, Burke, Virginia
  • Tom, Living Together by Alan Ayckbourn, Trinity Players, Washington, D.C.
  • Rev. Humphrey, See How They Run by Philip King, Springfield Community Theater, Virginia
  • Eeyore, The House at Pooh Corner, Adventure Theatre, Glen Echo, Maryland
  • Dr. Rosenthal, Nuts by Tom Topor, Great Falls Players (GFP), Virginia
  • Billy Bibbit, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, GFP
  • Ferdinand, The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Elden Street Players (ESP), Herndon, Virginia
  • Rochfort, Red Noses by Peter Barnes, ESP
  • Bardolph, French Soldier, Burgundy, Henry V by William Shakespeare, ESP
  • Rick Steadman, The Nerd by Larry Shue, CAST in McLean, Virginia
  • Dr. Pinch, The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare, Montgomery Playhouse (MP), Gaithersburg, Maryland
  • Eddie Hayhurst, Greene Hamilton, The Roads to Home by Horton Foote, MP
  • Mr. Tumnus, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by Joseph Robinette, MP
  • Joseph, The Butterfingers Angel… by William Gibson, MP
  • Mr. Myers, Q.C., Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie, MP
  • Boyd Middleton, Book of Days, by Lanford Wilson, MP
  • Elisha J. Whitney, Anything Goes, Renegade Theatre, Washington, D.C.
  • Ellard Simms, The Foreigner by Larry Shue, Reston Community Players (RCP), Virginia
  • Francis Flute, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, RCP
  • James Keller, The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, RCP
  • Ken de la Maize, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 by John Bishop, RCP
  • Dick, Birthday Suite by Robin Hawdon, RCP
  • Juror No. 10, Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose, RCP
  • Reece, Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn, RCP
  • Steve, A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, RCP
  • Rev. Fred Phelps, Harry Woods, and others, The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and others, RCP
  • Deputy Governor Danforth, The Crucible by Arthur Miller, RCP
  • The Grinch, Yertle the Turtle, Seussical by Dr. Seuss/Ahrens/Flaherty/Idle, RCP
  • Ensemble, Guys and Dolls by Loesser/Swerling/Burrows, RCP
  • Jaques, As You Like It by William Shakespeare, RCP
  • Sheriff Deon Gilbeau, August: Osage County, RCP
  • Michael, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness, RCP workshop
  • Natwick, Pvt. Wars by James McLure (one-act version), Silver Spring Stage (S-3), Maryland
  • Cletis Fullernoy, Lone Star by James McLure, S-3
  • Guildenstern, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, S-3
  • Austin, True West by Sam Shepard, S-3
  • Larkin, Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, S-3
  • “The Medalist,” The Gold Lunch by Ron Carlson, S-3
  • State’s Attorney Robert Crowe, Never the Sinner by John Logan, S-3
  • Husband, Significant Others by Steve LaRocque, S-3
  • France, King Lear by William Shakespeare, Cedar Lane Stage, Bethesda, Maryland
  • Dr. Jim Bayliss, All My Sons by Arthur Miller, Providence Players of Fairfax, Virginia

Last updated: Wednesday, 15 August 2012 8:19

Comments are closed.